?

Log in

 
 
21 March 2010 @ 03:26 pm
I told ya don't touch that darn thing!  
Here, have a TF2 rant.
I HATE selfish engineers.
Engineers that only ever build shit for themselves drives me nuts.
I mean, if you've got your sentry right next to respawn / resupply, I'm sorry, but no way do you need a dispenser next to you.

That could be used somewhere else so much better. Go put it down near the teleporter you put in the enemy base. Oh, wait, selfish engineers only use their teleporters to spycheck.

I mean seriously, using a selfish engie is like using a medic and refusing to heal people, it's not right!

Admittedly sometimes selfish engie tactics are necessary, if they've got, say - a ton of spies or something.
Or if you're on a map without any ammo caches nearby, then, okay, it can justify you building yourself a dispenser and some teleporters. But 2fort? No!

Also, if I'm quite happy engineering where I am - DON'T BUILD YOUR SENTRY RIGHT NEXT TO MINE.
It just makes them easier to hit, arsehole.

Ditto your dispenser - WE DO NOT NEED TWO DISPENSERS NEXT TO ONE ANOTHER. There's a difference between working as a team and just building shit in a stupid place.

FINALLY. Don't leave me to babysit your sentry whilst you maraud off doing your own thing - especially when there's spies around and yours isn't all that easy for me to get to without leaving my own sentry alone - I AM NOT YOUR NURSEMAID, OKAY?

rrrrage.

In other news, I am always to pussy to say any of this, and will dutifully repair other sentries because I don't like seeing them broken.
Usually this means I get some shitty kill count and they get loads whilst I do all the grunt work, though. ;;
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: aggravatedaggravated
Current Music: David Bowie - Cat People (Putting Out Fire) | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
;): TEAM FORTRESS 2 » cock goes where?cordyceps on March 21st, 2010 10:32 pm (UTC)
The only thing I disagree with is the teleporter thing. I don't want an engie using one of the pyros to sit around and spycheck. Setting them up to defend the sentry (especially on 2fort) is tactically a good move if the other team has tons of spies. :)
Devo: TF2 → Hnggghhhh-!markenzeichen on March 21st, 2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, nah, I didn't mean using a pyro necessarily.
Just generally keeping an eye out if you're just sat there doing nothing, swinging about with the wrench and so on.
<: Yeah, keeping back another member of the team is definitely worse than wasting your teleporters. Still, I get butthurt over both of them, really. 8D